Cambridge Information Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 25

Cambridge Information Group General Information

Description

Provider of investment services focused on building companies for long-term success through a human approach and measured analysis. The company specializes in investing in the fields of education, research and information services companies and offers the benefits of a long-term perspective, permanent capital, a flexible mandate, and the ability to move quickly.

Contact Information

Website
www.cig.com
Formerly Known As
Disclosure Information Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • 888 7th Avenue
  • 17th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Information Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment services focused on building companies for long-term success through a human approach and measure
Private Equity
New York, NY
29 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Information Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Francisco Partners Corporation San Francisco, CA 000 0000000 0000
Harvest Partners Corporation New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cambridge Information Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Information Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Proquest Csa Employee Fund Construction and Engineering Bethesda, MD 2007
Proquest LP Systems and Information Management Bethesda, MD 0000
To view Cambridge Information Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cambridge Information Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Clarivate 03-Oct-2016 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
ProQuest (United States) 12-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Navblue 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
OCLC Public Affairs Information Service 20-Dec-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Avantax 15-Dec-1998 IPO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »