GENASCIS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

GENASCIS General Information

Description

Provider of revenue cycle management services to the healthcare industry. The company has developed unique expertise at coding, billing, and collecting on complex healthcare claims for surgeons, ambulatory surgery centers, hospitals, and other specialty physician practices. It provides services to nearly 400 different healthcare providers and facilities across twenty states.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Physician's Management Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 11999 San Vicente Boulevard
  • Suite 440
  • Los Angeles, CA 90049
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GENASCIS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GENASCIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GENASCIS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GENASCIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GENASCIS Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Global Information Technologies 22-Dec-2008 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
Medibis 26-Mar-2008 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems 0000000 0
To view GENASCIS’s complete investments history, request access »

GENASCIS FAQs

  • When was GENASCIS founded?

    GENASCIS was founded in 1992.

  • Where is GENASCIS headquartered?

    GENASCIS is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What industry is GENASCIS in?

    GENASCIS’s primary industry is Vertical Market Software.

  • Is GENASCIS a private or public company?

    GENASCIS is a Private company.

  • What is GENASCIS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GENASCIS is 00000.

  • Who are GENASCIS’s investors?

    Bertram Capital Management has invested in GENASCIS.

  • When was GENASCIS acquired?

    GENASCIS was acquired on 06-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired GENASCIS?

    GENASCIS was acquired by Abeo Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »