CFG Partners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

CFG Partners General Information

Description

Provider of consumer finance services intended to offer unsecured personal loans and ancillary credit insurance products in Panama, Colombia and the Caribbean. The company specializes in unsecured personal loans, sales finance and related credit insurance products to low and middle-income individuals and small enterprises, enabling them to overcome the limited access to consumer credit from banks and other traditional lenders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wells Fargo Financial Latin American Consumer operations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Corporate Office
  • GAM Tower, Caparra Hills 2 Tabonuco Street
  • Suite 303
  • Guaynabo, PR 00968
  • United States
+1 (787) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CFG Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CFG Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CFG Partners Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Goldman President & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Lavoie JD Acting Chief Financial Officer
Eduardo Arguello Managing Director & Chief Revenue Officer
Zamari López Chief Administrative Officer
Nathan Staples Chief Credit Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CFG Partners Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Irving Place Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00ñ00 Insigneo Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 CFG Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Victory Park Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

CFG Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CFG Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CFG Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CFG Partners Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alpha Latam Management (Loan Portfolio in Columbia) 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view CFG Partners’s complete investments history, request access »

CFG Partners FAQs

  • When was CFG Partners founded?

    CFG Partners was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of CFG Partners?

    Ken Goldman is the CEO of CFG Partners.

  • Where is CFG Partners headquartered?

    CFG Partners is headquartered in Guaynabo, PR.

  • What is the size of CFG Partners?

    CFG Partners has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is CFG Partners in?

    CFG Partners’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is CFG Partners a private or public company?

    CFG Partners is a Private company.

  • What is CFG Partners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CFG Partners is 000000.

  • How much funding has CFG Partners raised over time?

    CFG Partners has raised $188M.

  • Who are CFG Partners’s investors?

    Amzak Capital Management, Elias Group, Insigneo Financial Group, M&A Capital, and Victory Park Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in CFG Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »