Author Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 508
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 3

Author Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of book publishing and marketing services intended to serve the information sector. The company's service provides paperback printing services and hard cover books using the print on demand technology, services which include pre-publishing services, publishing services, promotional services and book selling services, enabling clients to efficiently develop new literary talent and provide authors with platforms to bring their books to readers everywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
1stBooks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1663 Liberty Drive
  • Bloomington, IN 47403
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Author Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Author Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Author Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of book publishing and marketing services intended to serve the information sector. The company's service provi
Publishing
Bloomington, IN
508 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 -

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 0000000000 00000000
Ashland, OH
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Author Solutions Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bookmasters Formerly PE-Backed Ashland, OH 000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 (0000000000) Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 000000 - 000
000000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 00 000000&0
000000 & 00000 Private Equity-Backed Lyndhurst, NJ 00000 00000 000000000
To view Author Solutions’s complete competitors history, request access »

Author Solutions Patents

Author Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130246149-A1 Authentication and delivery of an electronic book Abandoned 13-Mar-2012 000000000
US-20120030135-A1 Literary work of authorship having an embedded recommendation Abandoned 30-Jul-2010 000000000 00
US-20090222368-A1 Author website in a commerce environment Abandoned 29-Feb-2008 000000000 00
US-20090112652-A1 Project publishing system and method Abandoned 31-Oct-2007 000000000000 00
US-20090070128-A1 Community-based community project content creation system and method Abandoned 11-Sep-2007 G06Q30/02 00
To view Author Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Author Solutions Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phyllis Williams Chief Executive Officer
Billy Elliott President
Bill Beacher Chief Operating Officer
Angela Burlison Chief Administrative Officer
Joe Steinbach Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Author Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Author Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Author Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Author Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Apr-2009 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
0000000 08-Jan-2009 0000000000 0000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
iUniverse 04-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Publishing
To view Author Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Author Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trafford Holdings Publishing Bloomington, IN 2010
0000000 Printing Services (B2B) Bloomington, IN 0000
To view Author Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »