Fortiline Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 454

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Fortiline General Information

Description

Distributor of underground utility products catering to contractors and municipalities in the United States. The company offers underground water, sewer and storm utility products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MSC Waterworks, Mainline Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Government
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7025 Northwinds Drive North West
  • Concord, NC 28027
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortiline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortiline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortiline Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Pacifico President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fortiline Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fortiline Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortiline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortiline Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Atlantic Supply & Equipment Company 24-May-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Independent Waterworks Supply & Services 16-Mar-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Sitework Suppliers 13-Mar-2015 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Construction Site Services 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Pipeline Supply 31-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Fortiline FAQs

  • When was Fortiline founded?

    Fortiline was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Fortiline?

    Tim Tysinger is the founder of Fortiline.

  • Where is Fortiline headquartered?

    Fortiline is headquartered in Concord, NC.

  • What is the size of Fortiline?

    Fortiline has 454 total employees.

  • What industry is Fortiline in?

    Fortiline’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Fortiline a private or public company?

    Fortiline is a Private company.

  • What is Fortiline’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fortiline is 00000.

  • How much funding has Fortiline raised over time?

    Fortiline has raised $83.5M.

  • Who are Fortiline’s investors?

    CHS Capital, Incline Equity Partners, and Salem Investment Partners have invested in Fortiline.

  • When was Fortiline acquired?

    Fortiline was acquired on 31-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Fortiline?

    Fortiline was acquired by Morsco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »