CHS Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 172

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 87

Exits

CHS Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, CHS Capital was a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm preferred to invest in the business services, healthcare, education, distribution, packaging, infrastructure, energy and industrial sectors. The firm quit its operations in 2013.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Code Hennessy & Simmons
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 10 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3300
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

CHS Capital Investments & Acquisitions (172)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Western Integrated Technologies 01-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
K+S Services 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Carotek 03-Aug-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Atlantic Supply & Equipment Company 24-May-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 00000 000000
The Packaging Design Group 12-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 172 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CHS Capital Exits (87)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NorthStar Group Holdings 13-Jun-2017 0000000000
TricorBraun 30-Nov-2016 0000000000 00.00
Fortiline 31-Oct-2016 0000000000
Hunt Valve Company 19-Nov-2015 0000000000
Kele 01-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 87 exits. Get the full list »

CHS Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHS Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHS Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CHS Capital FAQs

  • What is CHS Capital?

    Founded in 1988, CHS Capital was a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was CHS Capital founded?

    CHS Capital was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of CHS Capital?

    Brian Simmons and Daniel Hennessy are the founders of CHS Capital.

  • Where is CHS Capital headquartered?

    CHS Capital is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • How many investments has CHS Capital made?

    CHS Capital has made 172 investments.

  • What has CHS Capital invested in?

    CHS Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Western Integrated Technologies, K+S Services, and Carotek within the Agriculture, Commercial Services, and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has CHS Capital invested in recently?

    CHS Capital's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in Western Integrated Technologies, a company within the Agriculture industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »