TricorBraun Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 31

TricorBraun General Information

Description

Distributor of packaging products in North America. The company provides packaging products ranging from plastic and glass containers, closures, dispensers, to tubes and flexibles across a wide array of customer end markets, as well as offers services in package design, engineering and development, global sourcing and logistics management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kranson Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 6 CityPlace Drive
  • Suite 1000
  • Saint Louis, MO 63141
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

TricorBraun Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TricorBraun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TricorBraun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TricorBraun Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of packaging products in North America. The company provides packaging products ranging from plastic and gla
Distributors/Wholesale
Saint Louis, MO
2,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Espoo, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TricorBraun Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CKS Packaging Corporation Atlanta, GA 000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Espoo, Finland 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bogota, Colombia 000 000000000000
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 00000 000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

TricorBraun Patents

TricorBraun Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D971733-S1 Container Active 01-Feb-2021 00
US-D949691-S1 Container closure Active 30-Sep-2020 0
US-D965431-S1 Container closure Active 30-Sep-2020 0
US-D941673-S1 Bottle Active 26-Jun-2020 0
CA-195135-S Container Active 04-Feb-2020
To view TricorBraun’s complete patent history, request access »

TricorBraun Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Strope Executive Chairman
Court Carruthers President and Chief Executive Officer
Declan McCarthy President, Europe
Brandi Mathews Chief Financial Officer
Mark O'Bryan Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

TricorBraun Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 TricorBraun Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

TricorBraun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TricorBraun Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TricorBraun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TricorBraun Investments (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 16-Nov-2022 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
00ä000 000 00 07-Oct-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
00000000000 0 21-Sep-2022 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
00 000000000 26-Jun-2022 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
Continental Bottle Company 09-May-2022 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments. Get the full list »

TricorBraun Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
International Bottle Plastic Containers and Packaging Newmarket, Canada 2016
00000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Willard, UT 0000
00000000000 000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging West Jordan, UT 0000
000 000000000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Hunt Valley, MD 0000
0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging Ormelle, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »