David's Bridal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 3

David's Bridal General Information

Description

Retailer of bridal gowns and wedding-related apparel and accessories across the United States. The company specializes in garments and accessories for bridal parties as well as formal wear for other events and provides a one-stop-shop for wedding planning, flowers, photography, reception and gift registry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillie Bridals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 1001 Washington Street
  • Conshohocken, PA 19428
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

David's Bridal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore David's Bridal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

David's Bridal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of bridal gowns and wedding-related apparel and accessories across the United States. The company specializes i
Specialty Retail
Conshohocken, PA
5,108 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000

000000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000000
Delray Beach, FL
000 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

David's Bridal Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eDressit Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Delray Beach, FL 000 000 000000000000 000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

David's Bridal Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Lockyer Chief Financial Officer
Elio Auletta Chief Strategy Officer, Managing Director (Europe) and Senior Vice President (Global)
Danny Luczak Chief Technology Officer
Nancy Viall Chief Merchandising Officer
Bob Walker Chief Retail Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

David's Bridal Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 00 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 David's Bridal Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

David's Bridal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

David's Bridal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore David's Bridal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

David's Bridal Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
000000000 000 23-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Brides International 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Clothing
To view David's Bridal’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

David's Bridal Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blueprint Registry Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Seattle, WA 2013
00000'0 000000 000 Specialty Retail Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000 0000000 000 Information Services (B2C) Fairfield, CT 0000
To view David's Bridal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »