Century Theaters Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Century Theaters General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of movie theaters in the western United States. The company operates 78 theaters with 1,100 screens in 12 western U.S. states. It primarily caters to the California, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, and Arizona markets, and has also expanded into the inter-mountain states, the Pacific Northwest, Texas, and parts of Midwest. The company also operates drive-in theaters and swap-meets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Syufy Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 3900 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Century Theaters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Century Theaters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Century Theaters Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Shesgreen President & CEO
Joseph Syufy President
Elizabeth Puccinelli Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Century Theaters Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Century Theaters Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fandango 22-May-2003 00000 0000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
Fandango 30-Nov-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
To view Century Theaters’s complete investments history, request access »

Century Theaters Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fandango 22-May-2003 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Fandango 30-Nov-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Century Theaters’s complete exits history, request access »

Century Theaters FAQs

  • When was Century Theaters founded?

    Century Theaters was founded in 1941.

  • Who is the CEO of Century Theaters?

    David Shesgreen is the CEO of Century Theaters.

  • Where is Century Theaters headquartered?

    Century Theaters is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What industry is Century Theaters in?

    Century Theaters’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Century Theaters a private or public company?

    Century Theaters is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Century Theaters?

    The current valuation of Century Theaters is 00000.

  • What is Century Theaters’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Century Theaters is 000000.

  • When was Century Theaters acquired?

    Century Theaters was acquired on 05-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired Century Theaters?

    Century Theaters was acquired by Cinemark Theatres.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »