Remedy Health Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 214

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Remedy Health Media General Information

Description

Operator of a digital health platform intended to empower patients and caregivers with information and applications to efficiently navigate the healthcare landscape. The company's platform offers content, tools and real stories related to consumer health and wellness through the development of authentic communities of health information seekers along with offering research-based consumer health education through multiple print and online channels, enabling customers to make informed choices about their health and well-being throughout their illness journey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MediZine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 530 Fifth Avenue, Convene, 9th Floor
  • Suite 708
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remedy Health Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remedy Health Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Remedy Health Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a digital health platform intended to empower patients and caregivers with information and applications to e
Other Healthcare Services
New York, NY
214 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000 0000000000 000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Remedy Health Media Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Healthline Media Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Clemente, CA 000000&0
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Remedy Health Media Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Zatz MD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Cunnion Chief Executive Officer
Erica Hembree Co-Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Controller
Murad Mahmood Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jo-Ann Strangis Chief Content Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Remedy Health Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 00 Remedy Health Media Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Remedy Health Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Remedy Health Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remedy Health Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Remedy Health Media Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
000 00000000 22-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
00000000 0000 16-May-2019 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0
000 000000000 29-Nov-2011 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0
Intelecare Compliance Solutions 20-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Remedy Health Media Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Patient Power Other Healthcare Services Bellevue, WA 2005
000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Sausalito, CA
To view Remedy Health Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »