Shoney's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Shoney's General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of restaurants based in Nashville, Tennessee. The company offers family dining, providing their guest with quality food along with prompt service.

Contact Information

Website
www.shoneys.com
Formerly Known As
Shoney's Big Boy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Royal Hospitality
Corporate Office
  • 1727 Elm Hill Pike
  • Suite B-1
  • Nashville, TN 37210
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shoney's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shoney's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shoney's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of restaurants based in Nashville, Tennessee. The company offers family dining, providing their gues
Restaurants and Bars
Nashville, TN
15,000 As of 2001
00000
000000&0

0000 0

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000000 000 0000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

0'0000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 000 0000
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shoney's Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tata Starbucks Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 0000000000 0
O'Charley's Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00 000000&0
Twin Peaks Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
Bob Evans Farms Corporate Backed or Acquired New Albany, OH 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
Pizza Hut (Restaurant) Corporation Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
You’re viewing 5 of 88 competitors. Get the full list »

Shoney's Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Davoudpour Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Steven Neuroth Chief Financial Officer
Dan Dahlen Chief Marketinng Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shoney's Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Shoney's Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Shoney's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shoney's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shoney's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shoney's Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lee's Famous Recipe Chicken 01-Jan-1981 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
To view Shoney's’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Shoney's FAQs

  • When was Shoney's founded?

    Shoney's was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Shoney's?

    David Davoudpour is the CEO of Shoney's.

  • Where is Shoney's headquartered?

    Shoney's is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Shoney's?

    Shoney's has 15,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Shoney's in?

    Shoney's’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Shoney's a private or public company?

    Shoney's is a Private company.

  • What is Shoney's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shoney's is 00000.

  • How much funding has Shoney's raised over time?

    Shoney's has raised $375M.

  • Who are Shoney's’s investors?

    Lone Star Funds has invested in Shoney's.

  • Who are Shoney's’s competitors?

    Tata Starbucks, O'Charley's, Twin Peaks, Bob Evans Farms, and Pizza Hut (Restaurant) are some of the 88 competitors of Shoney's.

  • When was Shoney's acquired?

    Shoney's was acquired on 02-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired Shoney's?

    Shoney's was acquired by Royal Hospitality.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »