Fafinder Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Fafinder General Information

Description

Provider of an online fashion discovery platform designed to connect existing communities focusing on fashion. The company's platform offers a simple tool for discoverability, customer service and personalisation for independent fashion retailers, enabling retailers to showcase their products and put them directly into the hands of their loyal and loving customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FrockAdvisor
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • St Galls House
  • St Galls Garden South, Milltown
  • Dublin 14
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fafinder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Sep-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 13-Jun-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Sep-2013 $53.1K $53.1K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Fafinder’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fafinder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fafinder FAQs

  • When was Fafinder founded?

    Fafinder was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Fafinder?

    Sonya Lennon and Brendan Courtney are the founders of Fafinder.

  • Where is Fafinder headquartered?

    Fafinder is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Fafinder?

    Fafinder has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Fafinder in?

    Fafinder’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Fafinder a private or public company?

    Fafinder is a Private company.

  • What is Fafinder’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fafinder is 00000.

  • How much funding has Fafinder raised over time?

    Fafinder has raised $488K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »