Walbro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Walbro General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fuel and air management components for the outdoor power equipment industry. The company specializes in the manufacturing of carburetors, ignition systems, fuel injection, air management and fuel storage components for engines for outdoor power equipment, marine, recreational and two-wheel applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.walbro.com
Formerly Known As
TI Automotive (Industrial Group)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 2015 West River Road
  • Suite 141
  • Tucson, AZ 85704
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walbro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walbro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walbro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of fuel and air management components for the outdoor power equipment industry. The company specializes in
Machinery (B2B)
Tucson, AZ
2,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000000

000 00

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000000000 000000000
Hawthorne, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Walbro Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AEM Performance Electronics Formerly PE-Backed Hawthorne, CA 00 000000000000
DeatschWerks Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 000000000 -
Starcycle Corporation Lebec, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Walbro Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Roche Chief Technology Officer & President, Aftermarket Products
Mike Coyle President, Fuel Systems
Shane Griffin Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walbro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walbro Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walbro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walbro Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cascade Engineering (Powersports Division) 14-Nov-2022 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
Autosport Automotive Outfitters Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail
To view Walbro’s complete investments history, request access »

Walbro FAQs

  • When was Walbro founded?

    Walbro was founded in 1950.

  • Where is Walbro headquartered?

    Walbro is headquartered in Tucson, AZ.

  • What is the size of Walbro?

    Walbro has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Walbro in?

    Walbro’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Walbro a private or public company?

    Walbro is a Private company.

  • What is Walbro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Walbro is 00000.

  • How much funding has Walbro raised over time?

    Walbro has raised $210M.

  • Who are Walbro’s investors?

    Landon Capital Partners and Nova Capital Management have invested in Walbro.

  • Who are Walbro’s competitors?

    AEM Performance Electronics, DeatschWerks, and Starcycle are competitors of Walbro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »