Rowe Furniture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ROWC

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

Rowe Furniture General Information

Description

Rowe Companies is engaged in manufacturing upholstered furniture. Its products include sofas, sleeper sofas, loveseats, dining sets, rugs, and chairs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rowe-Jordan, Rowe Furniture Corporation, Rowe Furniture Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 2121 Gardner Street
  • Elliston, VA 24087
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rowe Furniture Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
498.33

Rowe Furniture Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2006 FY 2005 30-Nov-2005 FY 2004 30-Nov-2004 FY 2003 30-Nov-2003
EV 57,512 67,737 96,038 73,770
Revenue 288,761 299,391 295,203 278,373
EBITDA (15,212) (10,922) 8,088 9,247
Net Income (10,901) (5,305) 1,032 2,546
Total Assets 131,739 134,216 139,121 129,026
Total Debt 34,530 34,183 34,912 37,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rowe Furniture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rowe Furniture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rowe Furniture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Rowe Companies is engaged in manufacturing upholstered furniture. Its products include sofas, sleeper sofas, loveseats,
Home Furnishings
Elliston, VA
501 As of 2016
0000
000000000 -

00000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000 00000000000
Connelly Springs, NC
000000&0

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000 00000000000
Tampa, FL
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rowe Furniture Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Baker Furniture Corporate Backed or Acquired Connelly Springs, NC 000000&0
Ashley Furniture Homestore Formerly PE-Backed Tampa, FL 00000 000000000000
Thomasville Furniture Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
Century Furniture Private Debt Financed Hickory, NC 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Furniture Row Corporation Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Rowe Furniture Patents

Rowe Furniture Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D259309-S Seat Inactive 30-Jun-1978
DE-2912159-A1 Clamping device Active 29-Mar-1978 00000000 0
US-D255515-S Furniture seat Inactive 19-Dec-1977
US-D255519-S Table or the like Inactive 16-Dec-1977
US-D244160-S Seat Inactive 17-Feb-1976
To view Rowe Furniture’s complete patent history, request access »

Rowe Furniture Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Tim Nugent Chief Financial Officer
Aimee Stegen Sales & Marketing Representative
Robert Choppa President & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Spooner Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rowe Furniture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rowe Furniture Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Clayton Marcus 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 Home Furnishings 00000000
To view Rowe Furniture’s complete investments history, request access »

Rowe Furniture FAQs

  • When was Rowe Furniture founded?

    Rowe Furniture was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of Rowe Furniture?

    Robert Choppa is the CEO of Rowe Furniture.

  • Where is Rowe Furniture headquartered?

    Rowe Furniture is headquartered in Elliston, VA.

  • What is the size of Rowe Furniture?

    Rowe Furniture has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Rowe Furniture in?

    Rowe Furniture’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Rowe Furniture a private or public company?

    Rowe Furniture is a Public company.

  • What is Rowe Furniture’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Rowe Furniture is ROWC.

  • What is Rowe Furniture’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Rowe Furniture is $289M.

  • Who are Rowe Furniture’s competitors?

    Baker Furniture, Ashley Furniture Homestore, Thomasville Furniture, Century Furniture, and Furniture Row are some of the 30 competitors of Rowe Furniture.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »