Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Certara

Certara
PRIVATE STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
13 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of model-informed drug development technology and services. The company is also a provider of regulatory science, writing and submission management software and services to the biotechnology, pharmaceutical, and other life science enterprises, enabling scientists to manage, analyze and share critical drug discovery information across the enterprise.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tripos Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 100 Overlook Center
  • Suite 101
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States

+1 (609) 000-0000

Certara Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Certara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Certara Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Schrödinger Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Certara Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Sep-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000 00.0
000000000 00000 12-Apr-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000 00.0
00000000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
00 00000000 07-Sep-2016 0000000000 Drug Delivery
Xenologiq 01-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Certara Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 30-Apr-2002 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-May-2000 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Arena Pharmaceuticals 22-Feb-1999 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Certara Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BaseCase Business/Productivity Software Berlin, Germany 2007
000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Mountain View, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Certara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Certara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Certara Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edmundo Muniz MD Chief Executive Officer & Board of Director
Thomas Kerbusch Ph.D President of Certara Strategic Consulting Services
Steve Toon President, Simcyp
Andrew Schemick Chief Financial Officer
Amin Rostami Chief Scientific Officer and Senior Vice President, Research & Development

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Certara Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 00 Certara Chief Executive Officer & Board of Director 000 0000
0000 000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 000 Certara Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »