HOT or NOT Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

HOT or NOT General Information

Description

Operator of a dating site. The company owns and operates a matchmaking and dating site in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Am I Hot or Not
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social Content
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 617 Front Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HOT or NOT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HOT or NOT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HOT or NOT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HOT or NOT FAQs

  • When was HOT or NOT founded?

    HOT or NOT was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of HOT or NOT?

    Jim Young Ph.D and James Hong are the founders of HOT or NOT.

  • Where is HOT or NOT headquartered?

    HOT or NOT is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of HOT or NOT?

    HOT or NOT has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is HOT or NOT in?

    HOT or NOT’s primary industry is Social Content.

  • Is HOT or NOT a private or public company?

    HOT or NOT is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of HOT or NOT?

    The current valuation of HOT or NOT is 0000.

  • What is HOT or NOT’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HOT or NOT is 000000.

  • When was HOT or NOT acquired?

    HOT or NOT was acquired on 08-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired HOT or NOT?

    HOT or NOT was acquired by Ruby.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »