Vangent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Vangent General Information

Description

Provider of information management and business process outsourcing services to various civilian government agencies in the United States. The company offers consulting services that primarily include system architecture and requirements analysis, enterprise modernization, education and training, and organizational development and testing; systems integration services comprising service oriented architecture implementation, application development, and testing and integration; and business process outsourcing services, such as multi-channel customer interaction management, case management, eligibility determination, electronic filing, data warehouse management, and program management and forecasting.

Contact Information

Website
www.vangent.com
Formerly Known As
NCS Pearson, Pearson Government Solution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Government
BPO/Outsource Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4250 North Fairfax Drive
  • Suite 1200
  • Arlington, VA 22203
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vangent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vangent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vangent Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dick Bottorff Senior Vice President
Gerald Calhoun Senior Vice President
Mike Bowers Senior Vice President, Health Solution
John Curtis President & CEO
Jeanne O'Kelley Senior Vice President and General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vangent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vangent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vangent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vangent Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 09-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Educational Software
000000000 00000000 15-Sep-2010 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000 0000000000 0 19-May-2008 0000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Pearson Blueprint Technologies 10-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000 000000
To view Vangent’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »