Ventyx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Ventyx General Information

Description

Developer of service delivery management software intended for global energy, utility, communications and other asset-intensive organizations. The company offers software in the areas of mobile workforce management, asset management, customer care, energy trading and risk management, energy operations and energy analytics, helping clients in planning and forecasting electricity needs including renewables.

Contact Information

Website
www.ventyx.com
Formerly Known As
Indus International, MDSI Mobile Data Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Corporate Office
  • 400 Perimeter Center Terrace
  • Suite 500
  • Atlanta, GA 30346
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ventyx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ventyx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ventyx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of service delivery management software intended for global energy, utility, communications and other asset-in
Network Management Software
Atlanta, GA
2,500 As of 2018
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ventyx Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Actian Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000000
Oracle Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
SimCorp Corporate Backed or Acquired Copenhagen, Denmark 0000 000000&0
Powercloud Formerly PE-Backed Offenburg, Germany 000 000000&0
ShipNet Private Equity-Backed Lillestrøm, Norway 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Ventyx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ventyx Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ventyx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ventyx Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Insert Key Solutions 06-Dec-2010 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Structure Consulting Group (software assets) 30-Jun-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Tech-Assist 14-Feb-2008 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0
NewEnergy Associates 27-Jul-2007 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Global Energy Decisions 08-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ventyx Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mobile Data Solutions Communication Software Richmond, Canada 0000
To view Ventyx’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ventyx FAQs

  • When was Ventyx founded?

    Ventyx was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Ventyx headquartered?

    Ventyx is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Ventyx?

    Ventyx has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Ventyx in?

    Ventyx’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Ventyx a private or public company?

    Ventyx is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ventyx?

    The current valuation of Ventyx is 000.

  • What is Ventyx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ventyx is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ventyx raised over time?

    Ventyx has raised $24.7M.

  • Who are Ventyx’s investors?

    LRG Capital and Vista Equity Partners have invested in Ventyx.

  • Who are Ventyx’s competitors?

    Actian, Oracle, SimCorp, Powercloud, and ShipNet are some of the 44 competitors of Ventyx.

  • When was Ventyx acquired?

    Ventyx was acquired on 01-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired Ventyx?

    Ventyx was acquired by ABB (Electronic Equipment and Instruments).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »