Epicor Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,614
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 22
  • Investments
  • 22

Epicor Software General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise software products intended to promote business growth. The company's service-oriented architecture engages in managing internal business processes including enterprise resource planning, sales management, supply chain management and human resource management, enabling clients to concentrate on critical aspects of their business by increasing efficiency, enhancing performance and create a competitive advantage.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Platinum Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 804 Las Cimas Parkway
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Epicor Software Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epicor Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epicor Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epicor Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of enterprise software products intended to promote business growth. The company's service-oriented architectu
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
4,614 As of 2020
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
000000000000000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000 00

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Epicor Software Competitors (93)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aptean Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 000000000 Corporation Garden Grove, CA 000000000 -
0000000000 Corporation Castle Donington, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 93 competitors. Get the full list »

Epicor Software Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Murphy Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Himanshu Palsule President
Thomas Franceski General Manager, Document Management
Greg Dunn Chief Accounting Officer,Vice President & Head of Corporate Development
Jignasha Grooms JD Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Epicor Software Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Epicor Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Epicor Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epicor Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epicor Software Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 000 000000 30-Sep-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000 0000000
000000 0000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
00000000000 03-Jun-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 03-Jan-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Dot Net It 01-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Epicor Software Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CompuNet Systems and Information Management Meridian, ID 1998
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Schenectady, NY 0000
0 000 000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Solon, OH 0000
000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Milton, GA 0000
To view Epicor Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Epicor Software Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 06-Jun-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Epicor Software’s complete exits history, request access »