Summit Energy Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Summit Energy Services General Information

Description

Summit Energy Services was a provider of energy management services. The company also offered outsourced energy procurement and sustainability services for the industrial, commercial and institutional enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gas Strategies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Corporate Office
  • 10350 Ormsby Park Place
  • Suite 400
  • Louisville, KY 40223
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Summit Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Summit Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Summit Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Summit Energy Services was a provider of energy management services. The company also offered outsourced energy procurem
Other Energy Services
Louisville, KY
350 As of 2011
0000000000.

000 00

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000 000000000
Park Ridge, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Summit Energy Services Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NUS Consulting Group Corporation Park Ridge, NJ 000 000000000 -
Frontier Energy (Commercial Services) Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000 000000&0
Priority Power Private Equity-Backed Arlington, TX 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Summit Energy Services Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Annette Clayton North America President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Summit Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Summit Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kimball Resources 29-May-2008 0000000000 Other Energy Services 00000 000
Siemat Energy 29-May-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
PoCo Energy Group 09-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy Services 00000 000
To view Summit Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Summit Energy Services FAQs

  • When was Summit Energy Services founded?

    Summit Energy Services was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Summit Energy Services?

    James Headlee is the founder of Summit Energy Services.

  • Who is the CEO of Summit Energy Services?

    Annette Clayton is the CEO of Summit Energy Services.

  • Where is Summit Energy Services headquartered?

    Summit Energy Services is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of Summit Energy Services?

    Summit Energy Services has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Summit Energy Services in?

    Summit Energy Services’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Summit Energy Services a private or public company?

    Summit Energy Services is a Private company.

  • What is Summit Energy Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Summit Energy Services is 000000.

  • Who are Summit Energy Services’s competitors?

    NUS Consulting Group, Frontier Energy (Commercial Services), and Priority Power are competitors of Summit Energy Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »