Westaff Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,345

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Westaff General Information

Description

Provider of human capital services in the United States. The company offers staffing, recruitment, temporary hiring and full-time placement services through its 75 offices througout the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Staff Services Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Office Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 9280
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94598
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westaff Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westaff‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westaff Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Caldarera Chief Executive Officer, New Orleans & President
Mark McComb Chief Operating Officer
John Black Director
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westaff Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westaff Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westaff‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westaff FAQs

  • When was Westaff founded?

    Westaff was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of Westaff?

    Robert Stover is the founder of Westaff.

  • Who is the CEO of Westaff?

    Larry Caldarera is the CEO of Westaff.

  • Where is Westaff headquartered?

    Westaff is headquartered in Walnut Creek, CA.

  • What is the size of Westaff?

    Westaff has 8,345 total employees.

  • What industry is Westaff in?

    Westaff’s primary industry is Office Services (B2B).

  • Is Westaff a private or public company?

    Westaff is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Westaff?

    The current valuation of Westaff is 000.00.

  • What is Westaff’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westaff is 00000.

  • How much funding has Westaff raised over time?

    Westaff has raised $45M.

  • Who are Westaff’s investors?

    Alarian Associates and H.I.G. Capital have invested in Westaff.

  • When was Westaff acquired?

    Westaff was acquired on 20-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Westaff?

    Westaff was acquired by Select Staffing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »