Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sidestep (Internet Retail)

Sidestep (Internet Retail)
2014 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of an online retail platform designed to help people to pre-order live event merchandise for easy pickup at the show or delivery. The company's platform offers an enhanced purchasing experience while generating increased sales and fan data, as well as offers an mobile application that helps to order merchandise through a person's phone, enabling clients to get faster delivery for their ordered goods and help in generating higher revenues for the supplier of the goods.

Formerly Known As
Sidestep App
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 10351 Washington Boulevard
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidestep (Internet Retail)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sidestep (Internet Retail) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2015 $890K $890K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sidestep (Internet Retail) Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Beyonce Knowles Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Culture Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Cox Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jamie McCourt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jared Leto Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Sidestep (Internet Retail) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Jones Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Arie Abecassis Advisor

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Sidestep (Internet Retail) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eric Jones Sidestep (Internet Retail) Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »