Sirenza Microdevices Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 839
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $881M
Latest Deal Amount

Sirenza Microdevices General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of high-performance radio frequency (RF) components. The company's high-performance radio frequency (RF) components include amplifiers, power amplifiers, discrete devices, RF signal processing components, fiber optic components, and high-performance multi-component modules (MCMs) enabling wireless and wireline telecommunications markets avail a range of RF products for transmit and receive applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stanford Microdevices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Electronic Components
Acquirer
RF Micro Devices
Primary Office
  • 303 S. Technology Court
  • Broomfield, CO 80021
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sirenza Microdevices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2008 $881M 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 25-May-2000 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Oct-1999 $17M $17M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Sirenza Microdevices’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sirenza Microdevices Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Sirenza Microdevices’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sirenza Microdevices Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ocampo Chairman & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sirenza Microdevices Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Casimir Skrzypczak Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Crespi Self Board Member 000 0000
John Bumgarner Self Board Member 000 0000
John Ocampo Self Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
John Zucker Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sirenza Microdevices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sirenza Microdevices Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Needham Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sirenza Microdevices’s complete investors history, request access »

Sirenza Microdevices Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0 0000000 05-May-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronic Components 000000 000 0000000
00000 01-Oct-2002 000000000000000000 00.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 000 0000000
Global Communication Semiconductors 20-Mar-2002 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Components
To view Sirenza Microdevices’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sirenza Microdevices Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 20-Mar-2002 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Sirenza Microdevices’s complete exits history, request access »