GOL Offshore Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 499

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

GOL Offshore General Information

Description

Gol Offshore Ltd is an integrated offshore oilfield service provider that offers services to upstream oil and gas producers to carry out offshore exploration and production activities. It also undertakes marine construction projects and services. It consists of five divisions namely Offshore Drilling, Offshore Marine logistics and Port Terminal Services, Engineering and Marine Constructions, Inspection, Maintenance and Repairs and Salvage Operations. The company generates a majority of its revenue from Charter Hire.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Great Eastern Shipping Co.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • Energy House
  • 81, D. N. Road
  • Mumbai, 400001
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GOL Offshore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GOL Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GOL Offshore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »