The Dots Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

The Dots General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform intended to provide job opportunities for creative professionals. The company's platform provides professionals to showcase their works and achievements and connect with various collaborators and companies, enabling job seekers to explore creative avenues and opportunities, promote themselves, learn, collaborate and find work in a positive, inclusive environment in the creative industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Dots' Global, The Loop Global
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 10 Queen Street Place
  • EC4R 1AG
  • London EC2A 3EY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Dots Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 02-Feb-2021 $1.3M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-Nov-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Oct-2015 $2.37M $2.37M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Dots’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Dots Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 66,038 $0.001317 $29.32 $29.32 1x $29.32 23.02%
Ordinary 12,146 $0.001317 $8.13 $8.13 1x $8.13 4.23%
To view The Dots’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Dots Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pip Jamieson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Down Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Observer
To view The Dots’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Dots Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dominic Perks Hambro Perks Board Member 000 0000
John Down The Dots Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Observer 000 0000
John Hegarty Self Chairman 000 0000
Peter Jamieson The Dots Board Member 000 0000
Pip Jamieson The Dots Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Dots’s complete board members history, request access »

The Dots Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Dots Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coral Reef IO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Force Over Mass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Numis Securities Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Academe Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hambro Perks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »