TheRyte Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

TheRyte General Information

Description

Provider of cancer therapeutic devices and drugs designed to revolutionize cancer treatments. The company is engaged in creating treatments that target the processes that normally stabilize the cancer cell and developing biomarkers to predict treatment response, enabling patients to recover faster.

Contact Information

Website
www.theryte.com
Formerly Known As
Earthmetal, Bioclin
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • William Russell House
  • The Square, Surrey
  • Lightwater GU18 5SS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01276 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TheRyte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 16-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Grant 14-Nov-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-Sep-2011 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2008 $455K $455K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view TheRyte’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TheRyte Patents

TheRyte Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0805141-D0 Companion diagnostic for cancer Inactive 19-Mar-2008
GB-0804496-D0 Treating cancer Inactive 11-Mar-2008 0000000000
EP-2260098-A1 Treating cancer Inactive 11-Mar-2008 0000000000
GB-0619271-D0 Treating cancer Inactive 29-Sep-2006
AU-2005254770-A1 Treating cancer Inactive 15-Jun-2004 C12N9/1205
To view TheRyte’s complete patent history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »