Uspiritus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1851

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Uspiritus General Information

Description

Provider of therapeutic treatment and counseling services intended to provide love and hope to children with specific environmental, emotional and educational needs. The company's therapeutic treatment and counseling services include residential treatment, therapeutic foster care, outpatient treatment, family preservation and independent living programs, in addition, it offers educational and vocational services, enabling children and youth to heal their minds who have suffered emotional trauma that can include physical, sexual and verbal abuse or neglect.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brooklawn Child & Family Services, Bellewood Home for Children
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Centerstone
Corporate Office
  • 3121 Brooklawn Campus Drive
  • Louisville, KY 40218
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uspiritus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uspiritus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uspiritus Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abbreial Drane President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uspiritus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uspiritus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uspiritus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uspiritus Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bellewood Home for Children 17-Dec-2012 000000 00 Other Healthcare Services 0000-0000
Brooklawn Child & Family Services 17-Dec-2012 Merger of Equals Other Healthcare Services 0000-0000
To view Uspiritus’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Uspiritus FAQs

  • When was Uspiritus founded?

    Uspiritus was founded in 1851.

  • Who is the CEO of Uspiritus?

    Abbreial Drane is the CEO of Uspiritus.

  • Where is Uspiritus headquartered?

    Uspiritus is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of Uspiritus?

    Uspiritus has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Uspiritus in?

    Uspiritus’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Uspiritus a private or public company?

    Uspiritus is a Private company.

  • What is Uspiritus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Uspiritus is 00000.

  • Who are Uspiritus’s investors?

    Kosair Charities has invested in Uspiritus.

  • When was Uspiritus acquired?

    Uspiritus was acquired on 07-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Uspiritus?

    Uspiritus was acquired by Centerstone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »