Viking Supply Ships Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VSSAB B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $8.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Viking Supply Ships General Information

Description

Viking Supply Ships AB offers offshore and icebreaking services to oil-prospecting customers in the North Sea, Arctic, and Subarctic waters. It operates in four segments: Ice-classed AHTS (Anchor Handling Tug Supply), Ice-classed PSV, Ice Management & Services, and Ship Management. The company's geographical segments are Denmark, Norway, Russia, Poland, the United Kingdom, the Netherland, Cyprus, the USA, Sweden, and the Rest of the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rederi TransAtlantic
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Idrottsvägen 1
  • 444 31 Stenungsund
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viking Supply Ships Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.18 $8.70 $3.43 - $11.67 $105M 13.3M 83.3K -$1.06

Viking Supply Ships Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 107,236 50,118 51,325 74,622
Revenue 38,581 36,271 31,011 53,271
EBITDA (3,684) (5,649) (12,184) 14,584
Net Income (11,773) (13,728) (20,723) 5,456
Total Assets 203,271 204,259 205,994 228,843
Total Debt 755 970 415 890
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Viking Supply Ships Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking Supply Ships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viking Supply Ships Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trond Myklebust Chief Executive Officer
Morten Aggvin Chief Financial Officer & Investor Relations
Lars Holmberg Chief Operating Officer
Steve Brackenridge Chief Commercial Officer
Bendt Rasmussen Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viking Supply Ships Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0. 000 Viking Supply Ships Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Kistefos Board Member 000 0000
0å000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Viking Supply Ships Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Viking Supply Ships Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viking Supply Ships Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking Supply Ships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viking Supply Ships Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 07-Nov-2011 0000000000 000.00 Logistics
Ö0000000ö00 0 08-Jun-2011 0000000000 000.00 Logistics
SBS Marine 15-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
To view Viking Supply Ships’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Viking Supply Ships Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 07-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
SBS Marine 15-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Viking Supply Ships’s complete exits history, request access »