Kemiwatt Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3M

  • Investors
  • 10

Kemiwatt General Information

Description

Developer of an energy storage system designed to offer renewable energy sources. The company's system includes redox flow batteries for stationary energy storage and paves the way to a reliable, affordable, and versatile way to store energy in large amounts, enabling customers to get environment-friendly energy storage for their purposes that can be used in times of crisis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ionwatt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 11 Allée de Beaulieu
  • 35700 Rennes
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kemiwatt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 28-Feb-2016 $1.3M 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 09-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 26-May-2015 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 29-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant 15-Oct-2014 $127K Completed Startup
To view Kemiwatt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kemiwatt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
P2 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
P1 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
P2 100,000 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 7.03%
P1 680,000 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 47.79%
To view Kemiwatt’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kemiwatt Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillaume Chazalet Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director of Business Development & President
Didier Floner Ph.D Co-Founder and Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kemiwatt Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jérôme Guéret GO Capital (France) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kemiwatt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kemiwatt Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Demeter Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emertec Gestion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GO Capital (France) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ouest Valorisation University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pierre-Yves Divet Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Kemiwatt FAQs

  • When was Kemiwatt founded?

    Kemiwatt was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Kemiwatt?

    Guillaume Chazalet, François Huber, and Didier Floner Ph.D are the founders of Kemiwatt.

  • Who is the CEO of Kemiwatt?

    Guillaume Chazalet is the CEO of Kemiwatt.

  • Where is Kemiwatt headquartered?

    Kemiwatt is headquartered in Rennes, France.

  • What is the size of Kemiwatt?

    Kemiwatt has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Kemiwatt in?

    Kemiwatt’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Kemiwatt a private or public company?

    Kemiwatt is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kemiwatt?

    The current valuation of Kemiwatt is 00.000.

  • What is Kemiwatt’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kemiwatt is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kemiwatt raised over time?

    Kemiwatt has raised $1.3M.

  • Who are Kemiwatt’s investors?

    Demeter Partners, Emertec Gestion, GO Capital (France), Ouest Valorisation, and Pierre-Yves Divet are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Kemiwatt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »