Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Demeter

Demeter
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
27 PROFESSIONALS
162 INVESTMENTS
77 PORTFOLIO
41 EXITS
Description

Founded in 2005, Demeter is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm prefers to invest in all the stages for energy, ecological transitions, innovative startups, high growth SME's and infrastructure projects.

Formerly Known As
Demeter Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Year Founded
2005
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 7-9 rue La Boétie
  • 75008 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00

Demeter Investments (162)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 18-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 02-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 30-Aug-2019 00000 000000 Energy Storage
Chesneau 22-Jul-2019 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Demeter’s full profile, request a free trial.

Demeter Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 11-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 00000000 0 16-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000 0000
000000 25-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 13-Dec-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Contenur 05-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Demeter Team (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Corinne Roussel Chief Financial Officer Paris, France
Sophie Paturle-Guesnerot Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Paris, France
Stéphane Villecroze Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Paris, France
Lionel Cormier Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Olivier Dupont Co-Founding Partner & Vice President 0 0 Paris, France

14 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »