Crown Building Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Crown Building General Information

Description

A 26-storey retail and office property. The property is located on the southwest corner of 57th Street and 5th Avenue in the Plaza District in midtown Manhattan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heckscher Building, Genesco Building
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 730 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Building Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Building‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Building Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Building‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Building FAQs

  • When was Crown Building founded?

    Crown Building was founded in 1921.

  • Where is Crown Building headquartered?

    Crown Building is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Crown Building in?

    Crown Building’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is Crown Building a private or public company?

    Crown Building is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Crown Building?

    The current valuation of Crown Building is 00.000.

  • What is Crown Building’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crown Building is 000000.

  • Who are Crown Building’s investors?

    Spitzer Enterprises has invested in Crown Building.

  • When was Crown Building acquired?

    Crown Building was acquired on 21-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Crown Building?

    Crown Building was acquired by General Growth Properties and Wharton Properties.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »