Four Points Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Four Points Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of television stations. The business unit owns and operates over 39 television stations that include CBS and UPN TV stations and also an independent station.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viacom Television Stations Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 51 West 52nd Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Four Points Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Four Points Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Four Points Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dick Reingold President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Four Points Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Four Points Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Four Points Media Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WLWC-TV 07-Feb-2007 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Sinclair Television Group (WLCW) 01-Jan-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Four Points Media’s complete investments history, request access »

Four Points Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
WLWC-TV 07-Feb-2007 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000 00000
Sinclair Television Group (WLCW) 01-Jan-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Four Points Media’s complete exits history, request access »

Four Points Media FAQs

  • When was Four Points Media founded?

    Four Points Media was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Four Points Media?

    Dick Reingold is the CEO of Four Points Media.

  • Where is Four Points Media headquartered?

    Four Points Media is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Four Points Media in?

    Four Points Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Four Points Media a private or public company?

    Four Points Media is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Four Points Media?

    The current valuation of Four Points Media is 00000.

  • What is Four Points Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Four Points Media is 000000.

  • Who are Four Points Media’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management has invested in Four Points Media.

  • When was Four Points Media acquired?

    Four Points Media was acquired on 01-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Four Points Media?

    Four Points Media was acquired by Sinclair Broadcast Group and Viacom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »