IntelliTools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

IntelliTools General Information

Description

Provider of educational and classroom learning software intended for students in accessing the curriculum. The company is engaged in the design and development of educational software that offers programmable alternative keyboards, instruction and assessment and classroom suites, thereby fulfilling curricular support and the classroom needs of educators, parents and the government.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unicorn Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Acquirer
AbleNet
Corporate Office
  • 1720 Corporate Circle
  • Petaluma, CA 94954
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IntelliTools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IntelliTools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IntelliTools Patents

IntelliTools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5692140-A For use with a computer Inactive 12-Jun-1995 000000000 0
AU-6171996-A Methods and apparatus for synchronizing application and util ity programs Inactive 12-Jun-1995 000000000
AU-5170793-A Improved membrane computer keyboard and method Inactive 08-Oct-1992 H01H13/702

IntelliTools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IntelliTools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IntelliTools FAQs

  • When was IntelliTools founded?

    IntelliTools was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of IntelliTools?

    Steve Gensler and Arjan Khalsa are the founders of IntelliTools.

  • Where is IntelliTools headquartered?

    IntelliTools is headquartered in Petaluma, CA.

  • What industry is IntelliTools in?

    IntelliTools’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is IntelliTools a private or public company?

    IntelliTools is a Private company.

  • What is IntelliTools’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IntelliTools is 000000.

  • Who are IntelliTools’s investors?

    Cambium Learning Group has invested in IntelliTools.

  • When was IntelliTools acquired?

    IntelliTools was acquired on 17-Apr-2014.

  • Who acquired IntelliTools?

    IntelliTools was acquired by AbleNet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »