Anvil Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Anvil Mining General Information

Description

Producer of copper. The company engages in exploration of copper and associated metals (silver). It has three established mining and processing operations at Dikulushi, Kulu and Kinsevere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian Gold Development NL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8034 Avenue Nyota Quartier
  • Golf Zone
  • Lumbumbashi, Katanga
  • Congo
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anvil Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anvil Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anvil Mining Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Stowell Founder & Board Member
To view Anvil Mining’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Anvil Mining Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Anvil Mining Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Anvil Mining’s complete board members history, request access »

Anvil Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anvil Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anvil Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial