Standard Steel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1800

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 612

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Standard Steel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of forged steel wheels and axles intended for freight railcars, locomotives and passenger railcars. The company offers a wide range of products to major Class I railroads in North America, freight railcar builders, railcar and locomotive maintenance shops, national railroad, locomotive builders and regional transit authorities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Freedom Iron and Steel, Freedom Forge, Norris Rawle and Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 500 North Walnut Street
  • Burnham, PA 17009
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Standard Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Standard Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Standard Steel Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshiro Hori Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Impellitteri Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Reinecke Vice President
David Heisler Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Standard Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Standard Steel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Standard Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Standard Steel FAQs

  • When was Standard Steel founded?

    Standard Steel was founded in 1800.

  • Who is the CEO of Standard Steel?

    Yoshiro Hori is the CEO of Standard Steel.

  • Where is Standard Steel headquartered?

    Standard Steel is headquartered in Burnham, PA.

  • What is the size of Standard Steel?

    Standard Steel has 612 total employees.

  • What industry is Standard Steel in?

    Standard Steel’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Standard Steel a private or public company?

    Standard Steel is a Private company.

  • What is Standard Steel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Standard Steel is 000000.

  • How much funding has Standard Steel raised over time?

    Standard Steel has raised $63.6M.

  • Who are Standard Steel’s investors?

    Court Square Capital Management and Trimaran Capital Partners have invested in Standard Steel.

  • When was Standard Steel acquired?

    Standard Steel was acquired on 10-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Standard Steel?

    Standard Steel was acquired by Sumitomo Metal Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »