Acens Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 291

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Acens Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of technology hosting and outsourcing services catering to small and medium-sized companies in private and public and mixed cloud environments. The company offers value-added services such as shared hosting, e-mail hosting, MS Exchange hosting, cloud and backup solutions, email marketing, website building and managed dedicated technology services, thereby providing its clients with secure and effective technology solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.acens.com
Formerly Known As
RapidSite España
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • C / San Rafael, 14
  • Alcobendas
  • 28108 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 911 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acens Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acens Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acens Technologies Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jose Cerdan Chief Executive Officer
To view Acens Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acens Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acens Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acens Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acens Technologies Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Centrodedatos 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Veloxia Network 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management
Hostalia Internet 19-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management
To view Acens Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Acens Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hostalia Internet Systems and Information Management Bilbao, Spain 0000
To view Acens Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Acens Technologies FAQs

  • When was Acens Technologies founded?

    Acens Technologies was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Acens Technologies?

    Jose Cerdan is the CEO of Acens Technologies.

  • Where is Acens Technologies headquartered?

    Acens Technologies is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is the size of Acens Technologies?

    Acens Technologies has 291 total employees.

  • What industry is Acens Technologies in?

    Acens Technologies’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Acens Technologies a private or public company?

    Acens Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Acens Technologies?

    The current valuation of Acens Technologies is 000.00.

  • What is Acens Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acens Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Acens Technologies’s investors?

    Aleph Capital Partners and Nazca Capital have invested in Acens Technologies.

  • When was Acens Technologies acquired?

    Acens Technologies was acquired on 07-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Acens Technologies?

    Acens Technologies was acquired by Telefónica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »