PA Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,507

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 25

PA Capital General Information

Description

Provider of investment management services. The company offers investment services, money management services, hedge fund portfolios, private finance portfolios and related management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Private Advisors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 901 East Byrd Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PA Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PA Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PA Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment management services. The company offers investment services, money management services, hedge fun
Other Financial Services
Richmond, VA
1,507 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000 000000000 0000
Milwaukee, WI
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PA Capital Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wintergreenfund Corporation Milwaukee, WI
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PA Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PA Capital Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beyond Technologies 02-Nov-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Illumiti 22-Jun-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Linke Information Technology 15-Apr-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
AeroSpares 22-Dec-2020 0000000000 Air
ViaMed Holdings 03-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PA Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cuyahoga Capital Partners Investor Cleveland, OH 0000
To view PA Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PA Capital Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
RidgeLake Partners 04-Aug-2020 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Mr Greens Produce 26-Jul-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Accu-Tube 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Jet Parts Engineering 26-Jul-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
BrandFX Body 30-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

PA Capital FAQs

  • When was PA Capital founded?

    PA Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of PA Capital?

    Louis Moelchert and Rafael Astruc are the founders of PA Capital.

  • Where is PA Capital headquartered?

    PA Capital is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of PA Capital?

    PA Capital has 1,507 total employees.

  • What industry is PA Capital in?

    PA Capital’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is PA Capital a private or public company?

    PA Capital is a Private company.

  • What is PA Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PA Capital is 000000.

  • Who are PA Capital’s competitors?

    Wintergreenfund is a competitor of PA Capital.

  • When was PA Capital acquired?

    PA Capital was acquired on 31-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired PA Capital?

    PA Capital was acquired by New York Life Investment Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »