Vault.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Vault.com General Information

Description

Operator of a media company focused on insider career information intended to provide the intelligence that students and professionals need to build the careers they want, and to partner with companies seeking to engage with people pursuing high-potential careers. The company offers detailed information on education requirements, skill requirements, salaries, advancement prospects, influential rankings, ratings, and reviews on employers and internship programs. It also publishes employer, career, and interviewing guidebooks in industries such as law, consulting, investment banking, accounting, investment management, private equity, hedge funds, Internet and social media.

Contact Information

Website
www.vault.com
Formerly Known As
VaultReports.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 132 West 31st Street
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vault.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vault.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vault.com Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Boland Chief Financial Officer & Vice President of Finance
Jeff Sherwood Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vault.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vault.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vault.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vault.com Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
NewsGuard 23-Feb-2018 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
TVSpy.com 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Vault.com’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vault.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
TVSpy.com 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000.000
To view Vault.com’s complete exits history, request access »

Vault.com FAQs

  • When was Vault.com founded?

    Vault.com was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Vault.com?

    Hussam Hamadeh, Mark Oldman, and Jeff Sherwood are the founders of Vault.com.

  • Where is Vault.com headquartered?

    Vault.com is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Vault.com?

    Vault.com has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Vault.com in?

    Vault.com’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Vault.com a private or public company?

    Vault.com is a Private company.

  • What is Vault.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vault.com is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vault.com raised over time?

    Vault.com has raised $5.01M.

  • Who are Vault.com’s investors?

    Enhanced Capital Partners and Ledgemont Capital Group have invested in Vault.com.

  • When was Vault.com acquired?

    Vault.com was acquired on 01-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Vault.com?

    Vault.com was acquired by Infobase.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »