Blaze Signs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Blaze Signs General Information

Description

Provider of retail signage services intended to increase the visibility of businesses. The company offers a fully comprehensive design, manufacture and installation service for external and internal signage, logos and other graffiti along with sign maintenance, sign repairs and image protection services, enabling business to stand out from the others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blaze Neon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5 Patricia Way
  • Pysons Road
  • Broadstairs CT10 2XZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01843 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blaze Signs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blaze Signs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blaze Signs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Clive Knight Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Christopher Abbott Sales Director, Marketing Director and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blaze Signs Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Blaze Signs Sales Director, Marketing Director and Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Blaze Signs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blaze Signs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blaze Signs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blaze Signs Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cygnia Maintenance 17-Sep-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
To view Blaze Signs’s complete investments history, request access »

Blaze Signs Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cygnia Maintenance Other Commercial Services Broadstairs, United Kingdom 0000
To view Blaze Signs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Blaze Signs FAQs

  • When was Blaze Signs founded?

    Blaze Signs was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Blaze Signs?

    Clive Knight is the CEO of Blaze Signs.

  • Where is Blaze Signs headquartered?

    Blaze Signs is headquartered in Broadstairs, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Blaze Signs?

    Blaze Signs has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Blaze Signs in?

    Blaze Signs’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Blaze Signs a private or public company?

    Blaze Signs is a Private company.

  • What is Blaze Signs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blaze Signs is 000000.

  • Who are Blaze Signs’s investors?

    Dunedin, Mobeus Equity Partners, and NatWest Group have invested in Blaze Signs.

  • When was Blaze Signs acquired?

    Blaze Signs was acquired on 03-Sep-2020.

  • Who acquired Blaze Signs?

    Blaze Signs was acquired by Hexcite Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »