24 Hour Fitness

24 Hour Fitness Overview

Founded 1983
Founded
Status Private
Employees 22,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Financing Rounds 13
Investments 1

24 Hour Fitness General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of fitness centers in the United States and Asia. The company provides personal training, group exercise, team sports, corporate wellness and fitness programs. It also offers accessories, apparel, electronic products and food and dietary supplements through its online store.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
24 Hour Nautilus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 2689
  • Carlsbad, CA 92018
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

24 Hour Fitness Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

24 Hour Fitness Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 24 Hour Fitness‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

24 Hour Fitness Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
GoodLife Fitness Centres Formerly PE-Backed London, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Tempe, AZ 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Petersburg, FL 000.00 000000000 000.00

24 Hour Fitness Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Ueber Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Flanagan Chief Financial Officer
Mark MacDougall Director
Thomas Lapcevic JD Chief Marketing Officer

11 Former Executives

24 Hour Fitness Board Members (6)

To view 24 Hour Fitness‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Bespoke Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 000 AEA Investors Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 000 Bespoke Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

24 Hour Fitness Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 24 Hour Fitness‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

24 Hour Fitness Investments (1)

To view 24 Hour Fitness‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 19-Dec-2014 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000 00000