Smile Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 17
  • Investments
  • 10

Smile Brands General Information

Description

Provider of business support services to independent dentists. The company offers staff recruiting, payroll, risk management, marketing, financing, real estate management, accounting and information technology services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bright Now! Dental Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 100 Spectrum Center Drive
  • Suite 1500
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smile Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smile Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smile Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business support services to independent dentists. The company offers staff recruiting, payroll, risk manage
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Irvine, CA
5,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Inglewood, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Effingham, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smile Brands Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InterDent Private Equity-Backed Inglewood, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Effingham, IL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Angel-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 0000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Schaumburg, IL 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Smile Brands Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Bilt Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
George Suda Chief Information Officer
Victoria Harvey Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Jody Martin Chief Marketing Officer
Robert Crim Chief Dental Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smile Brands Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 Gryphon Investors Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Gryphon Investors Board Member 000 0000
To view Smile Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Smile Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smile Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smile Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smile Brands Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 02-Oct-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000
0000000 000000 18-Mar-2019 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000
00000000000 000000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 17-Jul-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000
Newbury Dental Studio 09-Mar-2018 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Smile Brands Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Johnson Family Dental - Camarillo Clinics/Outpatient Services Santa Barbara, CA 2017
00000000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Schaumburg, IL 0000
00000000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Seattle, WA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Seattle, WA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »