H.H. Gregg Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HGGGQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

H.H. Gregg General Information

Description

hhgregg Inc is a part of the retail sector. It is a multi-regional retailer which provides an extensive selection of premium appliances, consumer electronics, home products and computers and tablets in its brick-and-mortar stores in the United States via hhgregg.com. The company's sales are categorized into four products; Appliances, which include refrigerators, cooking ranges, dishwashers; Consumer electronics such as 4K and OLED televisions and audio systems; Home Products which include furniture and mattresses and computer systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.hhgregg.com
Formerly Known As
Gregg Appliances
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 4161 East 96th Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46240
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H.H. Gregg Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
60.1K

H.H. Gregg Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2016 FY 2016 31-Mar-2016 FY 2015 31-Mar-2015 FY 2014 31-Mar-2014
EV 38,556 51,428 142,439 295,756
Revenue 1,769,703 1,959,998 2,129,374 2,338,570
EBITDA (62,223) (19,682) (59,248) 45,797
Net Income (92,958) (54,879) (132,746) 228
Total Assets 338,290 385,352 467,629 625,963
Total Debt 30,250 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

H.H. Gregg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H.H. Gregg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H.H. Gregg Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
hhgregg Inc is a part of the retail sector. It is a multi-regional retailer which provides an extensive selection of pre
Specialty Retail
Indianapolis, IN
5,100 As of 2016
00000
000000000

0000 000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000 000000
Richfield, MN
000000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

H.H. Gregg Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Best Buy (Minnesota) Corporation Richfield, MN 000000 000000000000
0000 00000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Suwon-si, South Korea 000000 00000000000
000 0000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000 000 000000000000 000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

H.H. Gregg Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Kovacs Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

H.H. Gregg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

H.H. Gregg Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 29-Jan-2007 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view H.H. Gregg’s complete investments history, request access »