Ankmar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ankmar General Information

Description

Manufacture and distribution of residential and commercial doors. The company specializes in the design and installation of automatic gate and door systems, including residential and commercial products, gates, swingers, and card key entries. It also distributes steel and recycled wood composite garage door sections and assemblies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ankmar Door
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 4200 Monaco Street
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ankmar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ankmar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ankmar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ankmar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ankmar FAQs

  • When was Ankmar founded?

    Ankmar was founded in 1956.

  • Where is Ankmar headquartered?

    Ankmar is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is Ankmar in?

    Ankmar’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Ankmar a private or public company?

    Ankmar is a Private company.

  • What is Ankmar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ankmar is 00000.

  • Who are Ankmar’s investors?

    Equity Capital Partner and Gallagher Industries have invested in Ankmar.

  • When was Ankmar acquired?

    Ankmar was acquired on 22-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired Ankmar?

    Ankmar was acquired by Reddi Overhead Door.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »