Escalate Retail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Escalate Retail General Information

Description

Provider of software solutions for marketing, selling, and e-commerce industries. The company's software solutions guide salespeople, partners, and customers through selling interactions online, on the phone, and in the store. Blue Martini Commerce guides customers through the online selling process. It company also provides various services, including professional, such as application deployment and integration; technical support; training services; and data analysis services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Martini Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2600 Campus Drive
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Escalate Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Escalate Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Escalate Retail Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eran Pilovsky Chief Financial Officer
Rocky Gunderson Vice President
Monte Zweben Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Escalate Retail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Escalate Retail Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Escalate Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Escalate Retail Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
GERS Retail Systems 21-Aug-2006 000000 00 Application Software
Cybrant Corporation 16-Apr-2002 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Escalate Retail’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Escalate Retail FAQs

  • When was Escalate Retail founded?

    Escalate Retail was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Escalate Retail?

    Monte Zweben and Monte Zweben are the founders of Escalate Retail.

  • Who is the CEO of Escalate Retail?

    Monte Zweben is the CEO of Escalate Retail.

  • Where is Escalate Retail headquartered?

    Escalate Retail is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is the size of Escalate Retail?

    Escalate Retail has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Escalate Retail in?

    Escalate Retail’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Escalate Retail a private or public company?

    Escalate Retail is a Private company.

  • What is Escalate Retail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Escalate Retail is 000000.

  • How much funding has Escalate Retail raised over time?

    Escalate Retail has raised $175M.

  • Who are Escalate Retail’s investors?

    Matrix, Multi-Channel Holdings, and U.S. Venture Partners have invested in Escalate Retail.

  • When was Escalate Retail acquired?

    Escalate Retail was acquired on 02-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Escalate Retail?

    Escalate Retail was acquired by Blue Yonder.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »