Teridian Semiconductor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Teridian Semiconductor General Information

Description

Developer of advanced analog and mixed signal integrated circuits. The company offers power meter ICs that are used in developing intelligent utility meters for residential and industrial applications. It also provides single converter technology, smart card reader ICs, embedded modems and soft modem codecs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TDK Semiconductor Silicon Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Corporate Office
  • 6440 Oak Canyon
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teridian Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teridian Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teridian Semiconductor Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Fitch President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teridian Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teridian Semiconductor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teridian Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teridian Semiconductor Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sierra Research and Technology 20-Dec-2000 0000000000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors 000 00000
To view Teridian Semiconductor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Teridian Semiconductor FAQs

  • When was Teridian Semiconductor founded?

    Teridian Semiconductor was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Teridian Semiconductor?

    Gerald Fitch is the CEO of Teridian Semiconductor.

  • Where is Teridian Semiconductor headquartered?

    Teridian Semiconductor is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Teridian Semiconductor?

    Teridian Semiconductor has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Teridian Semiconductor in?

    Teridian Semiconductor’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is Teridian Semiconductor a private or public company?

    Teridian Semiconductor is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Teridian Semiconductor?

    The current valuation of Teridian Semiconductor is 00000.

  • What is Teridian Semiconductor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Teridian Semiconductor is 000000.

  • Who are Teridian Semiconductor’s investors?

    Golden Gate Capital, TA Associates Management, TDK, and Texas Instruments have invested in Teridian Semiconductor.

  • When was Teridian Semiconductor acquired?

    Teridian Semiconductor was acquired on 11-May-2010.

  • Who acquired Teridian Semiconductor?

    Teridian Semiconductor was acquired by Maxim Integrated Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »