Horizon Wind Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Horizon Wind Energy General Information

Description

Operator and developer of wind power projects in the United States. The company operates wind farms in New York, Iowa, Pennsylvania, Washington, and Oklahoma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zilkha Renewable Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 808 Travis
  • Suite 700
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horizon Wind Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Wind Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Wind Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Rosenberg Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Horizon Wind Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Horizon Wind Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Wind Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Wind Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Top of Iowa Wind Farm 01-Oct-2001 00000 0000 Other Energy
To view Horizon Wind Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Horizon Wind Energy FAQs

  • When was Horizon Wind Energy founded?

    Horizon Wind Energy was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Horizon Wind Energy headquartered?

    Horizon Wind Energy is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Horizon Wind Energy?

    Horizon Wind Energy has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Horizon Wind Energy in?

    Horizon Wind Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Horizon Wind Energy a private or public company?

    Horizon Wind Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Horizon Wind Energy?

    The current valuation of Horizon Wind Energy is 00.000.

  • What is Horizon Wind Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Horizon Wind Energy is 000000.

  • Who are Horizon Wind Energy’s investors?

    Goldman Sachs Asset Management has invested in Horizon Wind Energy.

  • When was Horizon Wind Energy acquired?

    Horizon Wind Energy was acquired on 02-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Horizon Wind Energy?

    Horizon Wind Energy was acquired by EDP Energias de Portugal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »