LINE-X Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 8

LINE-X General Information

Description

Manufacturer of spray-on and pick-up truck bed liners, industrial coatings and protective coatings intended for commercial, industrial, agricultural, military and custom applications. The company specializes in spray elastomers polyurethanes and polyureas and offers spray-on bed liners, vehicle accessories and custom spray services, enabling vehicle manufacturers to create customized vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.linex.com
Formerly Known As
Innovative XCessories & Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive

LINE-X Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LINE-X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LINE-X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LINE-X Patents

LINE-X Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11046849-B2 Thin film aliphatic polyurea and system Active 31-Oct-2017 00000000000 0
CA-3081426-A1 Thin film aliphatic polyurea system Active 31-Oct-2017 00000000000
CA-3177624-A1 Thin film aliphatic polyurea system Pending 31-Oct-2017 000000000
AU-2018357957-B2 Thin film aliphatic polyurea and system Active 31-Oct-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3704087-A1 Thin film aliphatic polyurea and system Pending 31-Oct-2017 C08G18/3821
To view LINE-X’s complete patent history, request access »

LINE-X Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Blair Boggs President
George Lezon Executive Vice President, Operations
Carlos Burtin Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

LINE-X Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LINE-X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LINE-X Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ultimate Linings 13-Sep-2018 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 000000 00
Canadian Poly Coatings 11-Dec-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
American Aftermarket Group 24-Jun-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Ground Effects 26-Jun-2012 0000000000 Road 00000 000
Great Lakes Coatings 01-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

LINE-X Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ultimate Linings Multi-line Chemicals Lebanon, TN 0000
To view LINE-X’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LINE-X FAQs

  • When was LINE-X founded?

    LINE-X was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of LINE-X?

    Carlos Burtin is the founder of LINE-X.

  • What industry is LINE-X in?

    LINE-X’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is LINE-X a private or public company?

    LINE-X is a Private company.

  • What is LINE-X’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LINE-X is 00000.

  • How much funding has LINE-X raised over time?

    LINE-X has raised $2.95M.

  • Who are LINE-X’s investors?

    Clearlake Capital Group has invested in LINE-X.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »