The Natural Dentist (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

The Natural Dentist (Acquired) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oral care products intended for customers' healthy teeth and gums. The company specializes in offering mouth rinses and toothpaste that were natural, effective, safe and recommended by dental professionals, thereby helping its users improve the health of their gums and the strength of their teeth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woodstock Natural Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Catalog Retail
Corporate Office
  • 196 Boston Avenue
  • Suite 3100
  • Medford, MA 02155
  • United States
+1 (339) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Natural Dentist (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Natural Dentist (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Natural Dentist (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Natural Dentist (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Natural Dentist (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was The Natural Dentist (Acquired) founded?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of The Natural Dentist (Acquired)?

    Bill Stern is the founder of The Natural Dentist (Acquired).

  • Where is The Natural Dentist (Acquired) headquartered?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) is headquartered in Medford, MA.

  • What industry is The Natural Dentist (Acquired) in?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired)’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is The Natural Dentist (Acquired) a private or public company?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is The Natural Dentist (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Natural Dentist (Acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Natural Dentist (Acquired) raised over time?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) has raised $25.6M.

  • Who are The Natural Dentist (Acquired)’s investors?

    Acceleration International, Aisling Capital, BPEA Private Equity, Burrill & Co, and Great Spirit Ventures are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in The Natural Dentist (Acquired).

  • When was The Natural Dentist (Acquired) acquired?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) was acquired on 23-Feb-2010.

  • Who acquired The Natural Dentist (Acquired)?

    The Natural Dentist (Acquired) was acquired by The Natural Dentist.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »