Oglebay Norton Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Oglebay Norton General Information

Description

Producer of limestone. The company mines, processes, transports and markets industrial minerals such as limestone and industrial sand. Its main customers fall into four major categories: building products, energy, environmental, and industrial.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ON Minerals, On Minerals Co Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • North Point Tower
  • 1001 Lakeside Ave, 15th floor
  • Cleveland, OH 44114-1151
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oglebay Norton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oglebay Norton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oglebay Norton Patents

Oglebay Norton Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-4269197-A Basic tundish flux composition for steelmaking processes Inactive 11-Dec-1996 0000000000
US-5397379-A Process and additive for the ladle refining of steel Inactive 22-Sep-1993 000000000 00
US-3804701-A Insulating compositions and structures formed therefrom for use in hot topping comprising fibrous wollastonite Inactive 06-Aug-1973 000000000 0
CA-1033910-A Heat insulating compositions and structures Inactive 06-Aug-1973 000000000
GB-1429898-A Insulating compositions and structures formed therefrom for use in hot topping Inactive 06-Aug-1973 C04B35/22
To view Oglebay Norton’s complete patent history, request access »

Oglebay Norton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oglebay Norton Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Global Stone Acquirer
To view Oglebay Norton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Oglebay Norton FAQs

  • When was Oglebay Norton founded?

    Oglebay Norton was founded in 1853.

  • Where is Oglebay Norton headquartered?

    Oglebay Norton is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is the size of Oglebay Norton?

    Oglebay Norton has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Oglebay Norton in?

    Oglebay Norton’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Oglebay Norton a private or public company?

    Oglebay Norton is a Private company.

  • What is Oglebay Norton’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Oglebay Norton is 000000.

  • How much funding has Oglebay Norton raised over time?

    Oglebay Norton has raised $390M.

  • When was Oglebay Norton acquired?

    Oglebay Norton was acquired on 22-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired Oglebay Norton?

    Oglebay Norton was acquired by Carmeuse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »