PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyethylene pressure pipes and fittings. The company manufactures pipes for water and waste water, industrial and mining, natural gas distribution, oil and gas gathering, and landfill applications. It also serves the duct and fiber-optics markets, and it offers hard hose reel irrigation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PolyPipe Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2706 North Interstate 35
  • Gainesville, TX 76240
  • United States
+1 (940) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) FAQs

  • When was PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) founded?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) was founded in 1976.

  • Where is PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) headquartered?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) is headquartered in Gainesville, TX.

  • What is the size of PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) in?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) a private or public company?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) is a Private company.

  • What is PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) is 000000.

  • Who are PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)’s investors?

    The Halifax Group has invested in PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

  • When was PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) acquired?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) was acquired on 13-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts)?

    PolyPipe (Industrial Supplies and Parts) was acquired by Dura-Line.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »